What You Need to Know
[…] Additionally, infringement may more easily be proven than with utility patents, and design patent owners have two options for infringement damages. First, 35 U.S.C. §284, which is available to both utility and design patent owners, allows owners to collect “damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.” Second, design patent owners also have 35 U.S.C. §289, which holds that infringers are “liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250.” In one example, in 2018, Apple Inc. was awarded over $500 million in damages against Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. for infringement of its design patents.