In holding for the taxpayer, the Tax Court rejected the government’s arguments tha
[…] The opinion also points to Code sections that explicitly detail circumstances in which non-tax amounts are deemed to be a “tax” for assessment and collection purposes. “Given this detailed statutory framework, we decline to substitute the Commissioner’s judgment for Congress’ decision not to deem the Section 6038(b) penalties “taxes” for assessment and collection purposes.”6
In holding that the commissioner lacks statutory authority to assess penalties under Sections 6038(b)(1) or (2), the Tax Court also pointed to 28 U.S.C. § 2461(a), which expressly provides that “[w]henever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action.” Thus, the Tax Court determined that a civil action, rather than an assessment by the IRS, is the only appropriate avenue for the government to enforce the penalty provisions of Section 6038(b).