The Control Share Statute differs in some respects from e
[…] DSTA § 3881(c).
12 A holder of shares that owns shares within one of these control shares ranges on the effective date of the Control Share Statute (August 1, 2022) is capped at that ownership amount. Further acquisitions would be considered acquisitions of control shares that must be exempted or approved by a vote of beneficial owners. See DSTA § 3881(e)(2)(b): “‘Control beneficial interests’ includes: … (b) Beneficial interests of a statutory trust acquired within any range of voting power described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, even if the initial beneficial interests acquired within the applicable range of voting power are excluded from a control beneficial interest acquisition, including due to a reduction in the beneficial interests outstanding due to the statutory trust repurchasing or redeeming beneficial interests.”
13 DSTA § 3881(d)(2)(e).
14 DSTA § 3888(a).
15 DSTA § 3888(b).
16 DSTA § 3881(e)(1).
17 MGCL §§ 3-701 to 3-710.
18 1940 Act § 18(a)(2)(C).
19 MGCL § 3-701(e)(1).