The Control Share Statute differs in some respects from e
[…] SEC Staff Correspondence (Nov. 15, 2010) (Boulder Letter), which the 2020 SEC Staff Control Share Statement withdrew.
25 Saba Capital CEF Opportunities 1, Ltd. v. Nuveen Floating Rate Income Fund, No. 21-CV-327 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 17, 2022).
26 See Nuveen at 6-7 (rejecting an argument to defer to the 2020 SEC Staff Control Share Statement, in part because the facts involved a control share bylaw rather than a control share statute).
27 DSTA § 3883(a). Additionally, this provision expressly recognizes that the shares never lose their voting rights: “Upon transfer of the control beneficial interests acquired in a control beneficial interest acquisition, in good faith and not for the purpose of circumventing this subchapter as determined by the trustees, the holders of such beneficial interests shall have voting rights under this chapter and the governing instrument of the statutory trust with respect to the beneficial interests acquired, unless the acquisition of such beneficial interests by such holder constituted a control beneficial interest acquisition.”
28 See Boulder Letter at n.17 (“A CEF is not required to opt in to the statute’s provisions; the MCSAA is an optional defensive device, and there is no requirement under Maryland law that a CEF avail itself of its protection.