The Control Share Statute differs in some respects from e
[…] DSTA § 3881(d)(1).
6 DSTA § 3883(b). “Interested beneficial interests” include shares in respect of which any of the following persons is entitled to exercise or direct the exercise of the voting power of shares of the statutory trust in the election of trustees: an acquiring person (including any associate), an officer of the Covered Fund, an employee of the Covered Fund who is also a trustee of the Covered Fund and a trustee of the Covered Fund who is an “interested person” of the Covered Fund as defined in the 1940 Act. DSTA § 3881(f).
7 DSTA § 3828(b).
8 DSTA § 3883(b).
9 DSTA § 3883(b) (“In the event that either [1] a request is made under subsection (a) of §3885 of this title to have the issue of the voting rights to be accorded the beneficial interests acquired in the control beneficial interest acquisition presented for consideration at a meeting of beneficial owners or [2] the trustees determine under subsection (e)(1) of §3885 of this title to present for consideration at a meeting of beneficial owners the issue of the voting rights to be accorded the beneficial interests acquired in the control beneficial interest acquisition, then, in either case, the trustees shall have no obligation to approve or exempt any such acquisition of the beneficial interests.”)
10 Id.
11 DSTA § 3881(e)(1).